Jesse E. Hall Trophy

In 1906, Jesse E. Hall presented a silver loving cup to the Yacht Club as a perpetual trophy, “the conditions governing which have been left to the discretion of the Regatta Committee by the donor.” Howard J. Sloan, who owned a Class D named Sigda (and later a Class C of the same name), won the cup in both 1906 and 1907. In 1911, Carol J. Rawleigh won the Hall Trophy in her Class C Carol R. We do not have yearbooks for 1908 – 1910 to tell us which fleet raced for the Hall Trophy in the few years before Miss Rawleigh’s victory, but both fleets were active.

  • 1906 Howard J. Sloan
  • 1907 Howard J. Sloan
  • 1908 James N. Rawleigh
  • 1909 A. K. and F. W. Fischer
  • 1910 No race
  • 1911 Carol J. Rawleigh
  • 1912 Charles W. Fischer
  • 1913 Augustine Healy
  • 1914 Ernst C. Schmidt
  • 1915 C. Wallace Johnson
  • 1916 Charles W. Fischer Jr.
  • 1917 No race
  • 1918 No race
  • 1919 No race
  • 1920 No race
  • 1921 Mogg Brothers
  • 1922 Colman Brothers
  • 1923 Mogg Brothers
  • 1924 Mogg Brothers
  • 1925 Colman Brothers
  • 1926 Winfield Craven
  • 1927 Winfield Craven
  • 1928 Marquette A. Healy Jr.
  • 1929 Marquette A. Healy Jr.
  • 1930 I. L. Ellwood
  • 1931 Charles and Bill Edwards
  • 1932 Charles and Bill Edwards
  • 1933 William Sills
  • 1934 Gloria Gartz
  • 1935 Al and Bob Edwards
  • 1936 Reilly Brothers
  • 1937 George M. Adams
  • 1938 George M. Adams
  • 1939 Clarence Sills Jr.
  • 1940 Bruce Pope
  • 1941 Bruce Pope
  • 1942 Charles Pope
  • 1943 Angeline Johnson
  • 1944 Valerie Grunow
  • 1945 Tony Zulfer
  • 1946 No race
  • 1947 Josie Harris
  • 1948 Barbara Schultz
  • 1949 Buddy Melges
  • 1950 Jane Wiswell
  • 1951 W. H. Freytag Jr.
  • 1952 W. H. Freytag Jr.
  • 1953 Cuppy Goes
  • 1954 Cuppy Goes
  • 1955 Jane Wiswell Pegel
  • 1956 Jane Pegel
  • 1957 Buddy Melges
  • 1958 Bud Wallen
  • 1959 Jane Pegel
  • 1960 Cuppy Goes
  • 1961 Anderson Brothers
  • 1962 Cuppy Goes
  • 1963 Bob Julius
  • 1964 Cuppy Goes
  • 1965 No race
  • 1966 Cuppy Goes
  • 1967 Buddy Melges
  • 1968 Cuppy Goes
  • 1969 Buddy Melges
  • 1970 Cuppy Goes
  • 1971 Laurie Gray
  • 1972 Cuppy Goes
  • 1973 Bruce Moore
  • 1974 Cuppy Goes
  • 1975 Jim Smith
  • 1976 Cuppy Goes
  • 1977 Cuppy Goes
  • 1978 Charles Harrett Jr.
  • 1979 Charles Harrett Jr.
  • 1980 John Gluek
  • 1981 Cuppy Goes
  • 1982 Cuppy Goes
  • 1983 Cuppy Goes
  • 1984 Arthur Larson Jr.
  • 1985 Tom Schmidt
  • 1986 Arthur Larson Jr.
  • 1987 Arthur Larson Jr.
  • 1988 Arthur Larson Jr.
  • 1989 John Porter
  • 1990 Robert Harring / Jim Smith
  • 1991 Jim Smith / Robert Harring
  • 1992 Jeff Doubek
  • 1993 John Porter
  • 1994 John Porter
  • 1995 John R. Galley / George Beukema
  • 1996 John R. Galley / George Beukema
  • 1997 Art Larson / Mike Keefe
  • 1998 Steve Litting / George Beukema
  • 1999 Charles Harrett Jr.
  • 2000 Charles Harrett Jr.
  • 2001 No race
  • 2002 Andy Burdick
  • 2003 Arthur Larson Jr.
  • 2004 Andy Burdick / Eric Hood
  • 2005 Art Larson
  • 2006 Jeff Doubek
  • 2007 Jeff Doubek
  • 2008 
  • 2009 Jim Petersen
  • 2010 Erick Youngquist
  • 2011 Michael Lynch
  • 2012 No race
  • 2013 No Race
  • 2014 Ron Bjurstrom/Jim Smith
  • 2015 No Race