Ernst C. Schmidt Perpetual Trophy

In 1945, Ernst C. Schmidt, secretary-treasurer of the Lake Geneva Yacht Club and past commodore (1931 – 1934), donated this tall, graceful silver vase, inscribed “To be awarded annually to the Cub Yacht Ranking Highest during each season.” The names of the “Winner-Champions” start in 1935, which is the first year what was initially called the ILYA Cub fleet appears in the yearbook. ILYA directors changed the name Cub to Class X in December 1947.

  • 1935 Petersen brothers / Edward Petersen, skipper
  • 1936 James T. Lang
  • 1937 Robert Tarrant
  • 1938 Petersen brothers / Conrad Petersen, skipper
  • 1939 Walter G. McIntosh
  • 1940 William Bartholomay
  • 1941 Charles T. Wegner III
  • 1942 William and Valerie Grunow
  • 1943 Buddy Melges
  • 1944 Buddy Melges
  • 1945 Buddy Melges
  • 1946 William H. Freytag Jr.
  • 1947 Peter Freytag
  • 1948 Jane Wiswell
  • 1949 Peter Freytag
  • 1950 Peter Freytag
  • 1951 Jim Lund
  • 1952 Tom Ferris
  • 1953 John Anderson
  • 1954 John Anderson
  • 1955 Terry Leahy
  • 1956 Chuck Anderson
  • 1957 Chuck Anderson
  • 1958 Larry Stevens
  • 1959 John Kroeger
  • 1960 Peter Hollister
  • 1961 Jerry Williams
  • 1962 Brad Vogel
  • 1963 Laurie Gray
  • 1964 Vin Jacobs
  • 1965 Vin Jacobs
  • 1966 Tom Fiedler
  • 1967 Susan Pegel
  • 1968 Susan Pegel
  • 1969 Susan Pegel
  • 1970 Susan Pegel
  • 1971 Susan Pegel 
  • 1972 Susan Pegel
  • 1973 Chuck Lamphere
  • 1974 Katie Freytag
  • 1975 Arthur Larson Jr.
  • 1976 Dave Palmgren
  • 1977 Harry Melges III
  • 1978 Harry Melges III
  • 1979 Harry Melges III
  • 1980 Hans Melges
  • 1981 Hans Melges
  • 1982 Peter Wall
  • 1983 David Wall
  • 1984 Jeff Doubek
  • 1985 Jack Lothian
  • 1986 Jack Lothian
  • 1987 Jack Lothian
  • 1988 Jim Carlson
  • 1989 Jim Carlson
  • 1990 Jim Carlson
  • 1991 Jim Carlson
  • 1992 Steve Zils
  • 1993 Steve Zils
  • 1994 Justin Hood
  • 1995 Justin Hood
  • 1996 Erick Youngquist
  • 1997 Erick Youngquist
  • 1998 Iggy Labanauskas
  • 1999 Vincent Porter
  • 2000 Andy Labanauskas
  • 2001 Patrick Doran
  • 2002 Bri Porter
  • 2003 Gordy Lamphere
  • 2004 Patrick Doran
  • 2005 Clifford Porter
  • 2006 Harris Buddig
  • 2007 Michael Lee
  • 2008 Charlie Morris
  • 2009 Griffin Rolander
  • 2010 Matt Ripkey
  • 2011 R. J. Porter
  • 2012 Will Huerth
  • 2013 Will Huerth
  • 2014 Harry Melges IV
  • 2015 Henry Rolander